Cape League Batting (expand stats for Game Logs)
2022 — Orleans Firebirds · UMass-Boston
2023 — Orleans Firebirds · UMass-Boston
| Date |
Team |
Opp |
Result |
Pos |
PA | AB | R | H | TB |
2B | 3B | HR | RBI |
SH | SF | HBP |
BB | IBB | SO |
SB | CS | GIDP |
PO | A | E | DP |
AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 7/25 |
Orleans |
Chatham |
W 5-2
|
3B |
4 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0.250 |
0.250 |
0.500 |
0.750 |
— | — |
| 7/26 |
Orleans |
Bourne |
L 3-4
|
3B |
4 |
4 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0.500 |
0.500 |
0.625 |
1.125 |
— | — |
| 7/27 |
Orleans |
@Yarmouth-Dennis |
W 9-1
|
3B |
5 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0.538 |
0.538 |
0.615 |
1.153 |
— | — |
| 7/29 |
Orleans |
Yarmouth-Dennis |
W 4-1
|
3B |
4 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0.471 |
0.471 |
0.529 |
1.000 |
— | — |
| 7/30 |
Orleans |
@Hyannis |
W 3-0
|
3B |
4 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0.476 |
0.476 |
0.524 |
1.000 |
— | — |
| 7/31 |
Orleans |
Brewster |
L 0-5
|
3B |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0.400 |
0.400 |
0.440 |
0.840 |
— | — |
| 8/1 |
Orleans |
@Brewster |
L 8-11
|
3B |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0.370 |
0.370 |
0.407 |
0.777 |
— | — |
| 8/2 |
Orleans |
Wareham |
W 6-4
|
3B |
4 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0.419 |
0.419 |
0.452 |
0.871 |
— | — |
| Season Total |
| | | |
31 |
31 |
3 |
13 |
14 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
3 |
0 |
0.419 |
0.419 |
0.452 |
0.871 |
0.419 |
168 |
| 6/11 |
Orleans |
Harwich |
L 3-10
|
DH |
3 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
— | — |
| Season Total |
| | | |
3 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
— |
-134 |
CCBL Playoffs
Playoff Batting Game Log
2022 Playoffs — Orleans Firebirds
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | Pos |
PA | AB | R | H | TB |
2B | 3B | HR | RBI |
SH | SF | HBP |
BB | IBB | SO |
SB | CS | GIDP |
PO | A | E | DP |
AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
| 8/5 |
Orleans |
Yarmouth-Dennis |
L 4-8
|
3B |
3 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
— |
— |
— |
— |
0.000 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
| Season Total |
| | | |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
0.000 |
2023 Advanced Metrics (Trackman)
Batting
Sample too small for percentile ranks
Run Value/100 replicates MLB's own published methodology: a count-conditioned run-expectancy model (base-out state × ball-strike count, same RE24 approach as the baserunning model but extended to the pitch level) values every single pitch, not just PA outcomes — a called strike moving the count from 1-1 to 1-2 has real value even though nothing "happened." Doesn't use Trackman at all, just play-by-play + pitch sequencing, so it isn't restricted to Trackman-covered games the way most of this section is. The Fielding row is a range-runs estimate: batted balls are bucketed by position + Trackman-derived difficulty (hang time/distance/exit velo, same buckets as the baserunning model), and the fielder — parsed directly from that specific play's PBP description, not a per-game starting lineup — is credited or debited the run-value gap between the bucket's expected out rate and what actually happened. Barrel% uses MLB's actual published EV/launch-angle lookup table — a ball must be hit 98+ mph, with the qualifying launch-angle window widening as EV climbs (a tight 26-30° band right at 98 mph, up to a wide 8-50° band at 116+ mph); Solid Contact % is a CCBL-only complement using that same table shifted 10 mph lower (88+ mph and up), since MLB's absolute 98+ mph Barrel threshold leaves ~70% of CCBL hitters flat at 0%. Hard-Hit % is exit velo alone, no launch-angle requirement: 95+ mph off the bat. xBA/xSLG/xwOBA use a k-nearest-neighbor model on this season's own batted balls, not MLB's own published model or league-wide MLB data — those, Fielding, and Run Value should be read as CCBL-relative, not compared directly to MLB's own advanced tracking numbers.