Jared Lyons

Jared Lyons

School
George Mason
Born
2000-09-27
Hometown
Bethesda, MD
Bats / Throws
R/R
Height / Weight
6-1 · 206
Drafted
2022 · Rd 14 (#423 overall) · Cincinnati Reds

Cape League Pitching (expand stats for Game Logs)

2021 — Yarmouth-Dennis Red Sox · George Mason
2022 — Yarmouth-Dennis Red Sox · George Mason
Date Team Opp Result Dec GS IPABBF HRERHR BBIBBSO HBPSHSFWPBK ERAWHIPK/9BB/9FIPERA+
2021
Season Total  1-1 2 15.0 54 61 11 4 4 2 6 16 1 2 2.40 1.13 9.60 3.60 4.71 185
2022
Season Total  3-1 5 29.1 100 116 16 7 6 2 13 33 3 0 1.84 0.99 10.13 3.99 3.58 210

Professional Pitching

YearLevelTeamOrg GGSIPHRER BBSOHRWLSV ERAWHIPK/9
2023A DaytonaCincinnati Reds 141153.2 523022 31654 350 3.69 1.55 10.90
2024A+ DaytonCincinnati Reds 8838.1 281312 20465 310 2.82 1.25 10.80
2025AA ChattanoogaCincinnati Reds 211377.0 673431 26733 550 3.62 1.21 8.53
2025AAA LouisvilleCincinnati Reds 229.2 765 673 100 4.66 1.34 6.52
2026AA ChattanoogaCincinnati Reds 14653.0 452722 10507 430 3.74 1.04 8.49
2026AAA LouisvilleCincinnati Reds 11534.2 372320 25235 150 5.19 1.79 5.97
2025–2026 AAA Career (2 yrs) 13744.1 442925 31308 250 5.08 1.69 6.09
2025–2026 AA Career (2 yrs) 3519130.0 1126153 3612310 980 3.67 1.14 8.52
2024 A+ Career (1 yr) 8838.1 281312 20465 310 2.82 1.25 10.80
2023 A Career (1 yr) 141153.2 523022 31654 350 3.69 1.55 10.90

2021 Advanced Metrics (Trackman)

Pitching
Pitching
Exit Velo Against
17
84.5 mph
Hard-Hit % Against
63
13.9%
Ground Ball %
19
36.1%
K %
42
23.9%
BB %
51
9.0%
Whiff %
44
26.4%
Chase %
26
24.6%
Fastball Velocity
79
92.5 mph
Run Value/100
73
+1.63
Pitch-level percentiles vs. 2021 qualified pitchers (min 50 pitches); K%/BB% vs. qualified pitchers (min 8 IP); bar = percentile rank, value on right = actual stat
Pitch movement (catcher's-eye view, inches)
-20 -20 -10 -10 10 10 20 20 Fastball Curveball Fastball Fastball ChangeUp Fastball Slider Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Slider Fastball Slider Curveball Curveball Fastball Fastball Curveball Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Cutter Fastball Fastball Slider Slider Curveball Curveball Fastball Fastball Curveball Curveball Fastball Slider Curveball Fastball Slider Fastball Slider Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball ChangeUp ChangeUp ChangeUp Slider ChangeUp ChangeUp Slider ChangeUp Fastball Fastball Curveball Curveball Curveball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Cutter Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Cutter Curveball Fastball Cutter Cutter Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Curveball Curveball ChangeUp Cutter Curveball Fastball Curveball Fastball Slider Curveball Fastball Slider Slider Slider Fastball Cutter Fastball Fastball ChangeUp Fastball ChangeUp Cutter Curveball ChangeUp Fastball Fastball Curveball Fastball Curveball Curveball Curveball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Curveball Fastball Fastball Curveball Slider Curveball Fastball Fastball Cutter Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball ChangeUp Curveball Curveball Slider ChangeUp Curveball Curveball Slider Curveball Slider Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball ChangeUp ChangeUp ChangeUp Curveball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Curveball ChangeUp Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider ChangeUp Slider Slider Fastball Fastball Slider ChangeUp ChangeUp ChangeUp Fastball ChangeUp Slider Fastball Curveball Fastball Fastball Slider ChangeUp Curveball Fastball ChangeUp Slider ChangeUp Fastball Fastball ChangeUp Slider Slider Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball ChangeUp Horizontal Break (in) Induced Vertical Break (in)
PitchUsage%VeloSpiniVBHBWhiff%
Fastball 43.3% 92.5 2357 18.8 8.3 15.4
Slider 18.9% 82.3 2415 1.6 -3.5 19.2
Curveball 17.6% 79.3 2083 -7.9 -8.6 45.5
ChangeUp 16.4% 83.9 1839 7.7 16.3 52.9
Cutter 3.8% 86.6 2018 8.9 14.6 66.7
Rolling velo by game (2021-07-16 – 2021-07-30)
88.1 85.6
Run Value/100 replicates MLB's own published methodology: a count-conditioned run-expectancy model (base-out state × ball-strike count, same RE24 approach as the baserunning model but extended to the pitch level) values every single pitch, not just PA outcomes — a called strike moving the count from 1-1 to 1-2 has real value even though nothing "happened." Doesn't use Trackman at all, just play-by-play + pitch sequencing, so it isn't restricted to Trackman-covered games the way most of this section is. The Fielding row is a range-runs estimate: batted balls are bucketed by position + Trackman-derived difficulty (hang time/distance/exit velo, same buckets as the baserunning model), and the fielder — parsed directly from that specific play's PBP description, not a per-game starting lineup — is credited or debited the run-value gap between the bucket's expected out rate and what actually happened. Barrel% uses MLB's actual published EV/launch-angle lookup table — a ball must be hit 98+ mph, with the qualifying launch-angle window widening as EV climbs (a tight 26-30° band right at 98 mph, up to a wide 8-50° band at 116+ mph); Solid Contact % is a CCBL-only complement using that same table shifted 10 mph lower (88+ mph and up), since MLB's absolute 98+ mph Barrel threshold leaves ~70% of CCBL hitters flat at 0%. Hard-Hit % is exit velo alone, no launch-angle requirement: 95+ mph off the bat. xBA/xSLG/xwOBA use a k-nearest-neighbor model on this season's own batted balls, not MLB's own published model or league-wide MLB data — those, Fielding, and Run Value should be read as CCBL-relative, not compared directly to MLB's own advanced tracking numbers.