Nick Zwack

Nick Zwack

School
Xavier
Born
1998-08-01
Hometown
Minneapolis, MN
Bats / Throws
L/L
Height / Weight
6-4 · 243
Drafted
2021 · Rd 17 (#502 overall) · New York Mets

Cape League Pitching (expand stats for Game Logs)

2019 — Harwich Mariners · Xavier
2021 — Bourne Braves · Xavier
Date Team Opp Result Dec GS IPABBF HRERHR BBIBBSO HBPSHSFWPBK ERAWHIPK/9BB/9FIPERA+
2019
Season Total  0-3 4 24.2 98 110 27 22 14 4 9 20 0 1 2 3 5.11 1.46 7.30 3.28 5.23 78
2021
Season Total  2-1 2 14.0 48 49 5 3 2 1 1 14 0 0 1.29 0.43 9.00 0.64 2.85 327

Professional Pitching

YearLevelTeamOrg GGSIPHRER BBSOHRWLSV ERAWHIPK/9
2022A St. LucieNew York Mets 4212.2 1487 2241 110 4.97 1.26 17.05
2022A+ Brooklyn, EugeneNew York Mets, San Francisco Giants 201993.0 672926 321085 621 2.52 1.06 10.45
2023AA RichmondSan Francisco Giants 241681.0 936259 329114 570 6.56 1.54 10.11
2025A+ EugeneSan Francisco Giants 4415.2 171212 5125 010 6.89 1.40 6.89
2025AA RichmondSan Francisco Giants 7732.0 2899 9321 030 2.53 1.16 9.00
2025AAA SacramentoSan Francisco Giants 4414.0 211414 1187 020 9.00 2.29 5.14
2026AAA SacramentoSan Francisco Giants 36037.1 403128 25455 322 6.75 1.74 10.85
2025–2026 AAA Career (2 yrs) 40451.1 614542 365312 342 7.36 1.89 9.29
2023–2025 AA Career (2 yrs) 3123113.0 1217168 4112315 5100 5.42 1.43 9.80
2022–2025 A+ Career (2 yrs) 2423108.2 844138 3712010 631 3.15 1.11 9.94
2022 A Career (1 yr) 4212.2 1487 2241 110 4.97 1.26 17.05

2021 Advanced Metrics (Trackman)

Pitching
Pitching
Exit Velo Against
85
78.0 mph
Hard-Hit % Against
67
13.3%
Ground Ball %
64
53.3%
K %
50
24.6%
BB %
96
1.8%
Whiff %
40
25.8%
Chase %
61
29.8%
Fastball Velocity
53
91.0 mph
Pitch-level percentiles vs. 2021 qualified pitchers (min 50 pitches); K%/BB% vs. qualified pitchers (min 8 IP); bar = percentile rank, value on right = actual stat
Pitch movement (catcher's-eye view, inches)
-20 -20 -10 -10 10 10 20 20 Fastball Curveball Fastball Fastball Curveball Fastball Fastball Slider Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Curveball Fastball Fastball Slider Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Curveball Curveball Slider Sinker Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball Curveball Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball ChangeUp Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball ChangeUp Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball ChangeUp Fastball ChangeUp Fastball ChangeUp ChangeUp Fastball ChangeUp ChangeUp ChangeUp Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball ChangeUp ChangeUp Fastball ChangeUp Slider Curveball Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Curveball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Slider Fastball Slider Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball ChangeUp ChangeUp Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball ChangeUp Fastball Slider ChangeUp Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Slider Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball Slider Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Slider Fastball ChangeUp Slider Fastball Slider Slider Slider Fastball Slider Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Fastball Horizontal Break (in) Induced Vertical Break (in)
PitchUsage%VeloSpiniVBHBWhiff%
Fastball 64.3% 91.0 2255 16.2 -15.5 28.6
Slider 18.1% 82.8 2160 10.2 1.2 18.8
ChangeUp 9.3% 83.4 1913 9.4 -7.5 14.3
Curveball 7.7% 83.8 2055 9.3 -5.2 28.6
Sinker 0.5% 85.2 2288 9.6 1.6
Rolling velo by game (2021-06-20 – 2021-07-05)
88.6 87.7
Run Value/100 replicates MLB's own published methodology: a count-conditioned run-expectancy model (base-out state × ball-strike count, same RE24 approach as the baserunning model but extended to the pitch level) values every single pitch, not just PA outcomes — a called strike moving the count from 1-1 to 1-2 has real value even though nothing "happened." Doesn't use Trackman at all, just play-by-play + pitch sequencing, so it isn't restricted to Trackman-covered games the way most of this section is. The Fielding row is a range-runs estimate: batted balls are bucketed by position + Trackman-derived difficulty (hang time/distance/exit velo, same buckets as the baserunning model), and the fielder — parsed directly from that specific play's PBP description, not a per-game starting lineup — is credited or debited the run-value gap between the bucket's expected out rate and what actually happened. Barrel% uses MLB's actual published EV/launch-angle lookup table — a ball must be hit 98+ mph, with the qualifying launch-angle window widening as EV climbs (a tight 26-30° band right at 98 mph, up to a wide 8-50° band at 116+ mph); Solid Contact % is a CCBL-only complement using that same table shifted 10 mph lower (88+ mph and up), since MLB's absolute 98+ mph Barrel threshold leaves ~70% of CCBL hitters flat at 0%. Hard-Hit % is exit velo alone, no launch-angle requirement: 95+ mph off the bat. xBA/xSLG/xwOBA use a k-nearest-neighbor model on this season's own batted balls, not MLB's own published model or league-wide MLB data — those, Fielding, and Run Value should be read as CCBL-relative, not compared directly to MLB's own advanced tracking numbers.